Welcome to our Frequently Asked Questions section where you will find out everything you need to know about joining St. Paul’s Garda Credit Union.

Q. Who can join St. Paul's Garda Credit Union?

  • Members of An Garda Síochána including Garda Staff and Reserve members, and their families
  • Retired members of An Garda Síochána, and their families
  • Student Gardaí, and their families
  • Permanent staff of St. Paul’s Garda Credit Union Ltd., and their families

NoteFamily members must be a member of the family* and household of the bond holder. (Rule 13(2)).

*member of the family in relation to any person, means that person’s father, mother, grandfather, grandmother, father-in-law, mother-in-law, spouse or civil partner**, cohabitant***, son, daughter, grandson, granddaughter, brother, sister, half-brother, half-sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, first cousin, step-son, step-daughter, step-brother, step-sister, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law or sister-in-law.

**civil partner and ***cohabitant have the same meaning as they have in the Civil Partnership and Certain Rights and Obligations of Cohabitants Act 2010.

A child or step-child of a member, where such child or step-child is under the age of 18 years and living outside the common bond but resident in the Republic of Ireland or the United Kingdom, shall not be precluded from membership of the credit union.

Q. What documentation do I need to open an account?

A. Find out all the documentation you need to become a member of St. Paul’s Garda Credit Union on our How to Join page.

Q. Can I make payments into, or out of, my account online?

A. Yes, we have an online service called CU Online so you can make payments online from your Credit Union account to other Credit Union accounts, to other Irish bank accounts or to overseas bank accounts in the Eurozone.

Q. Is there a charge for electronic or online transfers?

A. All EFT services are free at St. Paul’s Credit Union, allowing members to use the credit union as a one stop shop for all your financial needs.

Q. Can I use my Credit Union account to pay bills?

A. Yes, you can set up standing orders or direct debits from your account.

Q. Can I make a payment with a debit card?

A. Yes, we accept debit card payments.

Q. Can I have my wages, or social welfare paid into my account?

A. Yes, you can have your wages and any other source of income paid directly into your account.

Q. Can anybody else lodge money to my account?

A. Yes, all they need is the name and account number. For data protection reasons, the receipt that we issue will have no balance details.